crestshield.bmp (98000 bytes)

1st 50th Infantry Association

crestshield.bmp (98000 bytes)

PAGE INDEX

1. Primary Staff Officers
2. Support Staff Officers
3. Senior NCOs
4. Combat Support Platoon Leaders

Return to the Home Page

1/50 Infantry KIA

Newsletters

G-rated Fun and Games

Unit History

Maps & Photographs

Assoc. Reunion

Message Board

Contact the Association

Member's E-mail List

Maps

Post Exchange

Association Constitution

Application

Links to recommended sites

Vietnam Veteran Web Rings

Battalion Staff
1st Battalion (Mech) 50th Infantry

    

In the above photos (Left to right): Battalion Staff, Advance Party, Qui Nhon, 1967 - "Battalion Trophies" with MSG Larsen & CPT John Topper - Battalion Staff, LZ Betty, December - 1970

Site Map

Photo Gallery

War Stories

Bn Commanders

Bn. Staff

Senior NCOs

Scouts - HHC

4.2 Mortars

Short Range Ambush Platoon

Flame Platoon

Radar Unit

Combat Support

Medics

Chaplains

Vietnam Timeline

Todays Soldiers


Primary Staff

Executive Officer

MAJ Tom Herren 9/67-1/68
MAJ Chuck Oliver in 1/68-6/68
MAJ Jim Woodall 7/68-12/68
MAJ Oren Culpepper 12/68–4/69
MAJ Anthony Juliano 4/69-8/69
MAJ Harvey Buckles 8/69-3/70
MAJ Charles Burleson 3/70-9/70
MAJ John Johnson 9/70-12/70

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

CPT Walter Gunn 1/68-8/68
1LT Harry B. Wilson 8/68-12/68
1LT Carl Messinger 12/68-4/69
CPT Alfred W. Baker 3/69-
1LT Michael Hilliard 3/69-8/69
1LT Meredith -12/70
CPT John Topper 12/67-6/68
1LT John Martin 6/68-12/68
CPT Anthony Neglia 9/68-11/68
1LT Daniel White 11/68-3/69
CPT Raymond Jansco 3/69-1/70
CPT Grisdale -12/70
MAJ Steve Bosway 9/67-10/67WIA
MAJ Ted Hardy 10/67-2/68 (trf from 1st Cav 2nd Bde S5).
MAJ Jim Hattersly 2/68-6/68
CPT John Topper 6/68-
MAJ Bobby G. Davis 9/68-
MAJ Anthony Juliano 9/68-4/69
MAJ Oren Culpepper 4/69-6/69
CPT Robert F. Hagen
MAJ Ross Pollard -12/70
CPT Jim Delemeester 9/67-8/68
CPT James Lockhart 8/68-1/69
CPT Jesse Orta to10/69
CPT Ray Sarlin 10/69-1/70
CPT
CPT Carter -12/70
CPT Thomas Schroeder 1/68-9/68
1LT Thomas Rozek 9/68-12/68
1LT Robert Giambra 12/68-4/69
CPT James Edge 2/69-5/69

Support Staff

Senior NCOs

Combat Support

S3 Air
CPT Bruce Braun Sep 67-Nov 67
CPT Dick Guthrie Jan 68
CPT Robert Ashley Jun 68
CPT Anthony Neglia Nov 68-Jan 69
CPT Craig Cording Mar 69-Jul 69
1LT Mike Chisam, Jun 70

Motor Officer
CPT Ron Dennis Sep 67 - Jan 68
CPT Mortimer Murphy Jun 68-Aug 68
CPT Vilnis Gailitis Aug 68-Dec 68
1LT Theodore Dennis Dec 68-May 69
1LT Ray Sarlin May 69-Jun 69


Bn Commo Officer
1LT Noel Allgood Jun 68-Aug 68
1LT David Bess Aug 68-Oct 68
CPT James Filson Oct 68-Sep 69


Battalion Surgeon
CPT Ray Cave, Sep 67 - Jul 68
CPT Ralph Macek, Jul 68 - Oct 68
CPT Larry Dossey, Nov 68 - Oct 69
CPT Heard, Oct 69-Sep 70
CPT Gall, Sep 70 - Dec 70

Medical Platoon Leader
CPT Chuck McAleer Sep 67- Aug 68
1LT Brown(?)
2LT Katzman -Dec 70

Chaplain
CPT Joe Dulany, Sept 67 -Apr 68
CPT Wilson G. Parks, Sep 69 - Sep 70
CPT Horton, Sep 69 - Dec 70

Supply Section Leader
CW2 Andrew J. Hammond Sep 67-Sep 68
CW2 Verl D. Lantz, Oct 68-Sep 69
CW2 Gene Quimby, Sep 69-
CW2 Mills -Dec 70

Automotive Maintenance Technician
CW2 James B. Woodruff Jan 67-Sep 68
CW2 James A. Turner Sep 68-Sep 69
CW2 Gus Ettledorf -Dec70
S1 Administration NCO

S2 Intelligence NCO
SFC Richard Kerr Sep 67-Aug 68
MSG Aaron Gage Aug 68-Aug 69

S3 Operations NCO
MSG Phillip Larson 9/67-9/68 (passed away Aug 2001)
MSG Herman Allmendinger 1/69-6/69

S4 Unit Supply Specialist
SFC Alfred Ludwig 5/68-5/69
SFC Jim Hobbs 9/69-9/70

A Company First Sergeant
1SG Malcolm Dulac 9/67-5/68 (KIA May 5)
SFC Harold Machado
1SG Smith (early 69)

B Company First Sergeant
1SG Donald Bridges 9/67-9/68
1SG Rogers (Possibly George E. Rodgers)(early 69)

C Company First Sergeant
1SG Sammie C. Blount 9/67-10/68
1SG Norman Nichols
1SG Francis Mondell 2/70-12/70

D Company First Sergeant
SFC Phillips
1SG Grady Lang 9/68-9/69

HQ & Headquarters Company First Sergeant
SFC Phillips
1SG Erwin (early 69)

Mechanical Maintenance Supervisor
1SG Kenneth Lee, 5/68-5/69
SFC Edwin Jackson 8/68-8/69

Medical NCO
PSG Charles Trotter 12/68-12/69

Food Service Specialist
SFC Joseph Lagree 7/68-7/69
SFC Herbert Jones 12/68-12/69

Scout Platoon Leader
1LT Dennis Driscoll Sep 67 - Nov 67
1LT Daniel White Jun 68-Sep 68
1LT James Edge Sep 68--Feb 69
1LT Talmadge Cain Jan 69-Aug 69
1LT James Lambert

SRAP Platoon Leader
SFC Eldridge H. Holloway
1LT Leon E. Walker
1LT Curtis E. Harper
1LT Albert L. Parsley, Jr. - Feb 69
1LT Floyd "Jay" Carter, III

Heavy Mortar Platoon Leader
1LT Charles Tilton Dec 67-Nov 68
1LT Kim Mitchell Sep 68-Aug 69

Mechanized Flame Platoon Leader
1LT Robert Ballard (KIA with Co B during Tet)
1LT Leslie Gisler Aug 68-Dec 68



MSG Larson, Ops NCO, FSB Catskill, July 68

Home ] [ Bn KIA's ] [ News ] [ Stand-down ] [ History ] [ Photographs ] [  Reunion ] [ Message Board ] [ Contact the Association ] [ Email Members ] [ PX ] [ Constitution ] [ Online Application ] [ Links ]